Accident Champion 7ECA N8395V, Sunday 26 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8395V
MSN: 530
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway while landing in a crosswind and collided with an airport sign and a berm. The pilot was on her first unsupervised solo flight in a tail wheel airplane. She had just completed over 7 hours of flight instruction in the accident airplane. The pilot had departed runway 7 and was going to practice touch and go's. The flight instructor, who witnessed the accident, said her approach to landing appeared very normal and the level off and flare to touchdown appeared normal. Upon touchdown and rollout, the flight instructor noticed the airplane's right wing rise and it appeared the pilot performed corrective inputs to lower it. He said he then noticed the airplane turn slightly to the right and watched the right wing rise again, followed immediately by the airplane veering sharply to the left. The pilot said she noticed the windsock as she exited the airplane and it showed the wind was 90 degrees to the runway from approximately 160 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable crosswind condition and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA056

Location