Bird strike Accident Van's RV-4 N8ZZ, Saturday 25 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8ZZ
MSN: 3407
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after takeoff, the pilot felt a 'buzz,' which lasted approximately 2 seconds. The airplane then shook violently, so the pilot retarded the throttle to reduce the shaking. He then turned the magnetos off, one at a time, and reapplied power, but the shaking returned with each power application. Carburetor heat was also applied, with no effect. The pilot then tried to add enough power to maintain altitude, but still found that its application resulted in violent shaking. Power was again reduced to keep the airplane controllable. The pilot attempted to guide the airplane to a nearby airport, but could not hold altitude, and headed for a plowed field. He tried to align the airplane with the furrows, but was unable to due to the approach angle. Upon touchdown, the landing gear collapsed, and the wing spars were damaged. During post-flight examination, part of one of the wooden propeller blades was found to be missing. There was no evidence of a bird strike. The propeller had been bolted onto the hub with the correct torque's, and the cowling had been found securely fastened to the airframe. The engine was also examined, with no significant anomalies noted, and there was no indication of airframe flutter.

Probable Cause: Failure of one of the propeller blades. A factor was the necessity land across, rather than in alignment with, the furrowed terrain due to the nature of the emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA061