| Date: | Friday 24 December 1999 |
| Time: | 14:49 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-347 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N305WA |
| MSN: | 23346/1172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36898 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff roll on a scheduled domestic passenger flight, the right main landing gear inboard wheel separated from the aircraft. The aircraft returned to the point of departure and landed without further incident. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the wrong wheel bearing had been installed when the wheel assembly was 'built up' at the operator's facility.
Probable Cause: Improper assembly of the wheel during build up in the operator's maintenance facilities.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00IA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00IA032
Location