Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N43793, Thursday 23 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1999
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43793
MSN: 28R-7737135
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Pitts S-2B biplane, N87WA, collided with a Piper PA-28R-201, N43793, while taxiing for takeoff from a tee hangar area at the Santa Ana, California, airport. The Piper PA-28R-201 was holding short of a taxiway at the hold line when the collision occurred. The Pitts S-2B, operated by the pilot, sustained minor damage. The Piper, owned and operated by the pilot, sustained substantial damage. Neither private pilot in the Pitts S-2B nor the airline transport pilot in the Piper PA-28R was injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate obstruction clearance while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2019 N43793 0 Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) sub
Runway excursion
5 February 2021 N43793 Krauss Solutions LLC 0 St. John, Whitman County, WA min

Location