This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Johannesburg Light Plane Club |
| Registration: | ZS-ABH |
| MSN: | 1107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa (FASY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 1107 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #559] to Major Allister Miller (of Union Airways), South Africa with C of A 2092 issued 5.7.29. Registered ZS-ABH [C of R 36] 7.8.29 to Union Airways [Pty] Ltd, Cape Town. Re-registered in 1931 to Miss MZ Reynolds. Re-registered later in 1931 to Durban Light Plane Club Ltd. Re-registered to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath. Impressed as SAAF as '1489' in 1940. To instructional airframe at 69 AS.
Possibly restored post-war as ZS-ABH, since reported as crashed 22.6.47 at Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa. Registration ZS-ABH cancelled 27.6.47.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-1.html 3.
https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJ6cy1hYmgiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1982.pdf 8.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/FASY-baragwanath-aerodrome Location