Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner HZ-AR33, Sunday 3 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B78X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AR33
MSN: 40056/1157
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV109, a Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner, suffered a bird strike during approach/landing at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR), U.K.
The aircraft suffered damage to a left wing leading edge slat.

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7105b2&lat=51.420&lon=-0.411&zoom=12.8&showTrace=2024-03-03&trackLabels

Location

Media: