Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 D-HTAX, Wednesday 6 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Heli Transair European Air Services GmbH
Registration: D-HTAX
MSN: 1148
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Klein-Rohrheim, Gernsheim, Groß-Gerau, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the event, the flight instructor, together with his student, took off at 12:40 from Egelsbach Airfield in a Cabri G2 helicopter. The plan was a training flight to practice emergency procedures as part of the continuous professional pilot training. The flight proceeded southward over Eberstadt and Pfungstadt to an area near Groß-Rohrheim, which is frequently used by the flight school for training exercises. Upon reaching this area, the flight instructor, according to his own account, initiated the first practice autorotation with a southeasterly course after an overflight and a right turn. Since the student initiated the flare (recovery) too early and too high, the instructor aborted this autorotation using engine power and intended to repeat the exercise. During this process, the power supply and rotor speed control functioned as expected without any issues.

After a sort of circuit, he initiated the exercise again at approximately 1,000 feet AGL, and the student pilot stabilized the autorotational descent on an approximately easterly course. This time, the flare was initiated at a lower altitude. Together, the student pilot and he performed an initial flare and intended to further reduce the speed with a second flare. Then the instructor wanted to recover the helicopter to a hover using engine power. For this purpose, according to his account, he had already slightly increased the engine RPM with the throttle before the first flare. However, at around 13:00, the helicopter unexpectedly landed hard. On the ground, he shut down the still-running engine and applied the rotor brake. Only then did he notice the severe damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU24-0137-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/hubschrauber-bruchlandung-bei-gernsheim---insassen-unverletzt-v3,hubschrauber-absturz-100.html
https://www.faz.net/aktuell/rhein-main/hubschrauber-stuerzt-bei-gernsheim-im-kreis-gross-gerau-ab-19568724.html

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3e04e3&lat=49.700&lon=8.500&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2024-03-06&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11561_1637689301.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWHX