Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-NIB, Monday 4 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-NIB
MSN: TH-1205
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birigui-Cmte Munir Djabak Airport, SP (SJWQ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Birigui-Cmte Munir Djabak Airport, SP (SJWQ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron veered off the runway on landing and suffered gear collapse, damaging the nose and both propellers. The pilot fled after the accident. The suspicions are that it is drug trafficking.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.hojemais.com.br/aracatuba/noticia/policia/policia-investiga-origem-de-aeronave-abandonada-apos-pouso-forcado-em-birigui
https://jornalfloripa.com.br/pagina/1478548
https://www.rp10.com.br/2024/03/aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-birigui-foi-retirado-de-oficina-sem-manutencao/
https://www.hojemais.com.br/aracatuba/noticia/policia/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-pista-do-aerodromo-de-birigui

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PR-NIB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/400/5/57268_1511963934.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: