| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1987 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560A |
| Owner/operator: | Jess Lee Terry |
| Registration: | N2794B |
| MSN: | 294 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2179 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR (MFR) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (SDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF IN OVERCAST WEATHER CONDITIONS AND FLEW TOWARD A MOUNTAIN PASS THAT WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. WHEN THE FLIGHT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AND THE WRECKAGE LOCATED IN A BOX CANYON ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGELINE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31656 