Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N990JR, Friday 17 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N990JR
MSN: 3493
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW 152/162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he lifted the helicopter off of the pad which was located to the east of a hangar/building. He reported the winds were from 260 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 25 knots. He reported he moved further east of the building in a two foot hover and was in an area where the helicopter was no longer protected from the winds by the building. He continued to report, 'Wind hit tail forcing helicopter to nose down attitude before being able to correct with cyclic aircraft contacted ground with left skid and rolled over.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty tailwind condition and the low altitude at which the helicopter was hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA049

Location