Accident Eurocopter AS 565MB Panther (AS 365N3) , Wednesday 6 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 565MB Panther (AS 365N3)
Owner/operator:Armada de México
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:370 km of the coast of Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:patrol vessel Juárez
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed off the coast of Michoacán after taking off from the ocean patrol vessel "Juárez". So far, three have been found, and three others have perished. Two are missing.

Sources:

https://www.elnuevosiglo.com.co/internacional/ttres-muertos-y-dos-desaparecidos-por-accidente-aereo-en-mexico
https://puntualjalisco.com/2024/03/06/tres-militares-pierden-la-vida-en-accidente-aereo-dos-desaparecidos/
https://www.gob.mx/semar/prensa/la-secretaria-de-marina-informa-sobre-accidente-aereo-en-la-mar-durante-operaciones-para-el-mantenimiento-del-estado-de-derecho

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ARM_Benito_Ju%C3%A1rez_(POLA-101)