Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N9ZZ, Saturday 27 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1979
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9ZZ
MSN: TJ-11
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha Airport, Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Waukesha County Airport, Waukesha, Wisconsin (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 27, 1979: crashed during second missed approach to Waukesha County Airport, Waukesha, Wisconsin (UES/KUES). Both missed approaches followed advisory of an MSAW (Minimum Safe Altitude Warning). The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. The official NTSB report into the accident notes that "spatial disorientation" and "improper IFR operation" on the part of the pilot while at low level on final approach may have played a part in the accident

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI79FA027 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=37459&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9ZZ
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wi/N9ZZ/