Accident Douglas DC-8-62 (F) N995CF, Friday 17 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1999
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-62 (F)
Owner/operator:Emery Worldwide
Registration: N995CF
MSN: 46024/428
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:63922 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B(HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right wing of a DC-8, Emery Worldwide Airlines flight 638, collided with the radome of a parked DC-10 while taxing on the United Stated Postal Service (USPS) Eagle Hub Ramp. The DC-8 crew stated that the marshaller signaled them to pull forward out of the spot, then he signaled them to make a left turn to follow the green taxi line. The marshaller released the airplane prior to it intercepting the taxi line. It was during the turn that the airplanes collided. The USPS was conducting C-Net operations at the time of the accident. C-Net operations are in affect for the two weeks prior to Christmas during which parking and taxi routes are modified to support an increased number of cargo flights in airplanes larger then those normally used. Temporary dashed green taxi lines are painted on the ramp for C-Net operations. The ground handling contractor changed their procedures after this accident. The new procedures state that one marshaller will signal the airplane out of the parking spot and onto the appropriate taxi line, at which time a second marshaller will take over and direct the crew through the ramp area.

Probable Cause: the flight crew misjudged the clearance between their right wing and the radome of the parked aircraft. A factor associated with the accident was the ground handling contractor failed to identify the unsafe/hazardous condition that existed on the congested ramp area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA047

Location