| Date: | Friday 17 December 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney 20J |
| Owner/operator: | The Sailing Port Corp |
| Registration: | N43TP |
| MSN: | 24-1104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2597 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Milford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a propeller strike, and the engine was sent for a teardown inspection. The engine was reinstalled and then run for 0.4 hours. The pilot conducted a preflight, started the engine, and taxiing to the runway. A run-up check was completed, and no abnormalities were identified. The takeoff was uneventful, and the pilot executed closed traffic to a touch-and-go. Afterwards, he departed the traffic pattern, and climbed to 3,000 feet msl. The pilot configured the airplane for cruise flight. After approximately 30 minutes, the pilot proceeded back to the airport. While en route, he heard a loud 'bang,' and white smoke filled the cockpit. Unable to restart the engine the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. A teardown of the engine was preformed. The crankshaft nose seal was partially dislodged. The number 1 connecting rod was still attached. The number 2, 3, and 4 connecting rods had separated from the crankshaft. Damage to the connecting rod bearings was consistent with insufficient lubrication and high temperatures. No engine-oil-system pre-impact failures were identified.
Probable Cause: Failure of 3 of the 4 connecting rods for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA054