Accident Maule M-7-235C Orion N4AN, Wednesday 15 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1999
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4AN
MSN: N4AN
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iuka, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Destination airport:(15M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing on runway 18, the right rudder pedal went to the floor. The aircraft ground looped and received major structural damage to the fuselage where the right main gear attaches. Examination of the rudder by the FAA found that the rudder cable pulled loose from the nicopress fitting and sleeve. The aircraft tachometer showed 18.5 hours and the hobbs meter indicated 21.3 hours. The rudder cable and nicopress fitting were removed for further examination. During the examination of the rudder cable assembly a nicopress sleeve was found to be not adequately crimped and the sleeve was slightly larger than the gauge dimension. It was determined that one of the manufacturer's crimped tool was not set correctly to specification on the elevator and rudder cables.

Probable Cause: The separation of the nicopress fitting allowing a release of the rudder cable resulting in a loss of control during landing roll. A factor was the manufacturer's use of an improperly calibrated crimping tool.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA015

Location