This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1929 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | James R Guthrie |
| Registration: | VH-UKX |
| MSN: | 1073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1-mile North East of Baandee, near Merredin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree at Baandee, WA whilst flying low in East-West Trans Australia Race 5.10.29; flown by Charlie D Pratt as pilot with James R Guthrie as passenger, both injured.
Sources:
1. Geraldton Guardian and Express (Geraldton WA) Monday 7 October 1929 Page 3 THE BAANDEE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/67224423 2. The Daily News (Perth, WA) Thursday 10 October 1929 Page 1 THE BAANDEE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/85139576 3. The Irwin Index (Mingenew, WA) Saturday 19 October 1929 Page 9 THE BAANDEE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/251989789 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11a3giXQ== 6. Photo of wreckage:
https://collectionswa.net.au/items/b755a673-d560-4d25-8b61-b4db17293c72 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1982.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_Australian_Centenary_Air_Race 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baandee,_Western_Australia
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1073 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #267] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1805 issued 15.2.29. Registered in Australia as VH-UKX [C of R 298] 24.6.29 to Matthews Aviation (Pty) Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 28.7.29 to James (Jim) R Guthrie, Moorabool, Victoria; named "Corio".
Registration VH-UKX cancelled 24.10.29
Location