Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth I-AANC, xx Jun 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jun 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Conte Leonardo Caiselli
Registration: I-AANC
MSN: 1078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udine, Friuli Venezia Giulia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Udine, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed following accident in flight (which may have been in a mid-air collision with Caproni Ca.100 Caproncino I-AAYC) 6.35.

NOTE: The registration I-AANC was reused on 4.4.41 for Caproni Ca.100 Caproncino Indro MM55981. Some published sources have confused the two separate airframes

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1982.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Udine

History of this aircraft

c/no.1078 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #343] to Mario Rasini, Italy with C of A 1885 issued 26.3.29. Registered in Italy as I-AANC [C of R 662] 7.6.29 to Ing. Mario Rasini, Milan-Taliedo. Re-registered 20.5.31 to Luigi Rebora, Bolzano [based Taliedo]. Re-registered 1.4.33 to Conte Leonardo Caiselli, Udine, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy

registration I-AANC cancelled by/on 30.6.35.

Location