This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 December 1935 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Victorian Flying School & Taxi Services (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UMA |
| MSN: | 1088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cowes, Phillip Island, Gippsland, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN) |
| Destination airport: | Cowes, Phillip Island, Gippsland, Victoria |
Narrative:Crashed (for the fourth and final time) in a paddock at Cowes, Phillip Island, Victoria 30.12.35. Aircraft caught fire on impact, passenger killed; pilot injured.
Cowes is the main township on Phillip Island in the Gippsland region of Victoria, Australia. It is about two hours' drive from Melbourne and can also be reached by coach, or passenger ferry from Stony Point on the Mornington Peninsula.
Sources:
1. The Sun (Sydney, NSW) Monday 30 December 1935 Page 7 MAN BURNED TO DEATH IN 'PLANE:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/230179724 2. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 31 December 1935 Page 9 PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17208754 3. Inquest Into passenger's death: The Age (Melbourne, Vic.) Thursday 30 April 1936 Page 13 COWES PLANE TRAGEDY:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/205260490 4. Inangahua Times, 31 December 1935, Page 3:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/IT19351231.2.24 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 6.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11bWEiXQ== 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1982.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cowes,_Victoria
History of this aircraft
c/no 1088 DH.60G [Gipsy I #538] to Capt. Miller of Commercial Aviation Co, Adelaide, Australia with C of A 2097 issued 8.7.29. Registered as VH-UMA [C of R 329] 25.9.29 to MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co Pty Ltd, Parafield, SA.
Badly damaged in crash Ardrossan, SA 9.10.29; pilot B Learmonth killed; rebuild completed 12.2.30. Badly damaged when struck sheep on landing Meningie, SA 24.5.30; repaired. Sold 20.11.30 and registered 12.12.30 to C D & L F Pratt, Geelong; named "Mada".
Sold 8.9.32 and re-registered 30.9.32 to L H Laity, Clifton Hill, Victoria [based Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria]. Re-registered 19.4.34 to Victorian Flying School & Taxi Services (Pty) Ltd, Melbourne. Badly damaged when hit telegraph wires Moriac, Victoria 3.11.34; repaired.
Registration VH-UMA cancelled 31.12.35.
Location