| Date: | Thursday 16 February 2023 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | RP-C8846 |
| MSN: | 15284708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | OMNI Aerodrome -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | OMNI Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | OMNI Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 152 sustained damage following a bounced landing at Runway 02 of OMNI Aerodrome, OMNI Aviation Corporation, Mabalacat, Pampanga. The student pilot on board did not sustain any injuries.
The aircraft took off at Omni Aerodrome with the SP on board for a series of solo accuracy landings within the traffic pattern. During touch-down of his eighth landing, the aircraft bounced three times, and the nose landing gear collapsed. Seven propeller strikes were also seen on the runway. The aircraft continued to move towards the right side of the runway for another sixty feet before it came to a full stop.
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Primary Cause Factor
a. Failure to execute the Go-Around Procedures during unstable approach for landing
• 