| Date: | Friday 3 December 1999 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5245G |
| MSN: | 21327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8631 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, CO (KITR) |
| Destination airport: | (KAKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was landing on runway 11, and the wind was 010 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 27 knots. He said that he applied 'screeching' right brake to maintain directional control, and subsequently the right main landing gear assembly separated from the airplane. The airplane settled onto its right wing as the airplane turned left into the wind. Postaccident examination of the wheel assembly, by the pilot, revealed that all four wheel assembly attachment bolts had sheared.
Probable Cause: The failure of the four bolts which attach the right main landing gear assembly to the landing gear strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location