Accident Robinson R22 Mariner II N7183Y, Friday 3 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7183Y
MSN: 3011M
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (KSVE)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hover-taxiing, the pilot experienced a sudden uncommanded right yaw. The aircraft was at a 5-foot hover when it spun 360 degrees (about the mast) to the right. The pilot attempted to stop the turn with full left pedal but the aircraft did not respond. After a full rotation, the lower horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. The aircraft had continued to spin an additional 180 degrees when the pilot rolled off the throttle, applied full up collective, and pressed the right pedal. The aircraft touched down abruptly next to the taxiway. The outboard 11 inches of one tail rotor blade had separated along with the outboard 6 inches from the second blade. Both separated blade sections were recovered with both showing similar leading edge damage near the blade tips. The geometric design of the vertical and horizontal stabilizer acts as a "stinger" or guard for the tail rotor. While there is evidence of ground contact with the lower horizontal stabilizer, it is indicative of lateral contact consistent with damage incurred during a right yaw. The damage to the vertical stabilizer shows evidence of mechanical loading originating from the movement of the lower horizontal stabilizer. The resultant loading produced left to right buckling of the vertical stabilizer just below the tail boom. This damage was also consistent with a right yaw. There was no evidence of contact between the either stabilizer and the tail rotor. The extent of damage to the stabilizers and geometric position of the tail rotor did not support the witness contention of contact between the tail rotor and the ground. The differential loading created by the unequal tail rotor blade separation resulted in an unbalanced system feeding back to the tail rotor gearbox.

Probable Cause: the result of a foreign object contacting the tail rotor blade(s) while the aircraft was hover taxiing, which caused blade separation with subsequent loss of anti-torque (lateral) control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA050

Location