Accident Taylorcraft F-21 N2005J, Wednesday 1 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2005J
MSN: 1014
Total airframe hrs:883 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houlton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MI (21D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, 'The engine developed a bad noise and vibration so I turned it off and looked for a place to land.' He landed in a farm field and the landing gear collapsed during rollout. The inspection of the engine revealed the #1 connecting rod was detached from the crankshaft and the connecting rod cap was missing. One rod cap bolt was intact although bent, and no nut was found on the bolt. The other rod cap bolt was broken with the nut portion missing. The #1 cylinder crankshaft journal was inspected. No discoloring, significant scoring, or other damage was noted. The rod bolts and nuts for cylinders 2, 3, and 4 were inspected for proper installation and torque. All nuts appeared to be properly installed. The nuts were torque checked at 40 lbs. No nuts moved at this torque setting. The overhauled engine had been installed on the airplane on July 15, 1998. The airplane had been flown approximately 50 hours since the major overhaul.

Probable Cause: the mechanic failed to torque the rod cap bolt during the major engine overhaul. Factors relating to the accident included the rough field and the collapsed landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA034

Location