Accident Cessna 182RG N1818R, Tuesday 30 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1999
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1818R
MSN: R18200572
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he intended to fly one circuit around the landing pattern to warm the engine oil in preparation for an annual inspection of his Cessna 182RG, and forgot to extend the landing gear before landing. The main landing gear bulkheads were minimally ground down during the slide on the concrete runway. Postcrash check of the landing gear warning system revealed the electrical warning module was inoperative.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete the before landing checklist and extend the landing gear, resulting in a gear up landing. A factor in the accident is the failure of the landing gear warning circuit to activate the cockpit warning horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA034

Location