Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N920DY, Monday 29 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1999
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Dixie Group Inc.
Registration: N920DY
MSN: 465-50
Total airframe hrs:5773 hours
Engine model:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, Tennessee
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Cheyenne PA-31T1, N93SH, registered to Scope Leasing Inc. and operated by Warden Produce, collided with a Rockwell NA-265-65 Sabreliner, N920DY, registered to and operated by Dixie Group Inc. on the taxiway at King County
International Airport, Seattle, Washington. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time.
The Cheyenne received minor damage, while the Sabreliner was substantially damaged. The pilot and his three passengers in the Cheyenne were not injured. The two pilots and their two passengers in the Sabreliner were not injured. The Cheyenne had departed from Portland, Oregon, about 45 minutes prior to the accident. The Sabreliner had departed from Chattanooga, Tennessee, about five hours and 50 minutes prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout and clearance was not maintained by the pilot of another aircraft. Diverted attention by the pilot of another aircraft, dark night conditions and rain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA026

Location