Accident Howard DGA-15P N35RH, Wednesday 1 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35RH
MSN: 760
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:P&W 985-AN12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:(7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's new owner was familiarizing himself with the landing characteristics of the 1943 Howard DGA-1 in crosswind conditions, with the seller aboard, when he attempted a go-around following a bounced landing that resulted in a loss of control, a skid off the left runway edge, a left wingtip strike of the ground, and collision with a tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, and the subsequent wing tip strike of the ground and collision with a tree. A factor in the loss of control was the crosswind conditions present during the landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA035

Location