Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7145M, Sunday 28 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7145M
MSN: 55445
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mint Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchellville, MD
Destination airport:Goose Creek, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following about 2.5 hours of banner towing in the Washington, DC/Baltimore area, the flight landed at Mitchellville, Maryland, and pumped 21 to 22 gallons of fuel aboard for the return to their home base of Goose Creek Airport, Mint Hill, North Carolina. The landing approach to Goose Creek appeared high, and the PIC decided to go around for a second attempt. As power was being added for the go around, the engine quit and the PIC gave the controls to the SIC/safety pilot, who conducted a forced landing to a vacant field. A total of 5 to 10 gallons was found in the wreckage, and the type certificate data sheets state that 9 gallons is unusable. The engine operated satisfactorily during a factory test cell run.

Probable Cause: The PIC's improper preflight fuel planning and preparation and the PIC's improper en route fuel consumption calculations resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and damage to the aircraft during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA031

Location