Accident Bell 47G N940B, Saturday 27 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1999
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N940B
MSN: 672
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:7510 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-355-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coudersport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glen Rock, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with a passenger, landed the helicopter in a clearing that was about 40 feet wide, by 150 feet long, and surrounded by 'very tall trees.' The pilot said he made a normal run-up and lifted the helicopter to a hover. He used full throttle and maintained 3,100 RPM. When the helicopter started to accelerate forward, at about 12-15 knots, the RPM dropped to 3,000 and the pilot lowered collective to keep the RPM from dropping further. The helicopter's main rotor blades contacted a pine tree about 30 feet above the ground. The helicopter then rolled to the left and impacted the ground. The elevation at the accident site was about 1,800 feet Ms. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter's airframe or engine. After the accident, the pilot stated that the helicopter was with-in it's maximum gross weight; however, the helicopter did not have enough power available to climb and he should have never landed in the clearing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and decision to attempt a takeoff with the passenger from the confined area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA044

Location