Accident Boeing 727-232 Adv. N521DA, Saturday 27 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232 Adv.
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N521DA
MSN: 21472/1413
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:61269 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15(HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The B727 was dispatched with the APU inoperative. The captain elected to start all engines prior to pushback due to a short taxi. After pushback, and during a forward tow, a shear pin on the tow bar failed, and the airplane rolled into a tug. Examination of the tow bar revealed looseness in the head, and worn holes for the shear pins. Metallurgical examination of the shear pins found pre-existing cracking and the pins were softer than specified. The pushback operation was conducted by contract personnel.
The failed tow bar had been inspected daily by contract personnel with no problems noted and it continued in use. A fleet wide campaign found 63 percent of the tow bars in need of maintenance. The investigation revealed the airline did not have a preventative maintenance program for their tow bars, or a program to train the contract personnel in inspections of the tow bars, and to monitor their inspections.

Probable Cause: was the use of a defective tow bar, due to the lack of an adequate inspection by contract personnel, the airlines lack of an adequate preventative maintenance program for the tow bars, and the lack of oversight by the airline on the contract personnel who inspected the tow bar. A factor was the softer than specified shear pins used in the tow bar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA040

Location