Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26668, Tuesday 29 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Academy Flyers
Registration: N26668
MSN: AA5A-0627
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FEET AGL. WITNESSES DESCRIBE A BANK TO THE LEFT WHICH STEEPENED UNTIL THE WINGS WERE PERPENDICULAR TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN MADE A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03668