Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N317RS, Thursday 18 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317RS
MSN: 317
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ebensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9G8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing touch and go wheel landings on runway 25, when the airplane bounced. The pilot added power and the airplane initially went left. He added right rudder to correct and the airplane departed the runway on the right side, and went down an embankment. The pilot reported the winds were from 350 degrees at 3 knots. He reported his total flight experience as 150 hours with 5.6 hours in make and model. The FAA examined the airplane and reported no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: was the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during a bounced landing recovery. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA032

Location