Accident Cessna 207A N9933M, Tuesday 16 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1999
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N9933M
MSN: 20700750
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:12075 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KDLG)
Destination airport:New Stuyahok, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the airplane did not climb above 30 feet, drifted left of the runway, and settled onto the ground. The pilot stated the engine 'missed, quivered, and lost power.' He also stated there was light frost on the airplane, but that other small airplanes had departed with similar frost. The engine had been installed on the airplane the day prior to the accident, and had been operated on the ground, but not flown. After the accident, an undamaged propeller was installed, and the engine was operated at 1,000 rpm for 4 minutes. The engine-driven fuel pump, fuel controller, and fuel distributor and nozzles were tested. These components all produced the normal fuel flows and pressures specified by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to remove frost from the wings prior to flight, and the resulting inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA015

Location