Accident Maule M-7-235C Orion N5657A, Monday 15 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1999
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5657A
MSN: 4013C
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(14AK)
Destination airport:Mystic Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff in gusty, crosswind conditions. Once airborne, he said the strong right crosswind required almost a 90 degree crab. He stated the left wing contacted the trees, and the plane settled into the trees upright. The owner of the 1,500 feet long by 100 feet wide, north-south airstrip, who witnessed the accident, said winds and downdrafts were strong, gusty, and 'rolling over the trees.' The witness said the right crosswind pushed the airplane into the trees. The weather observation from an airport four miles to the west recorded winds from 040 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional takeoff into known adverse weather. Factors associated with this accident are crosswinds, gusts, and downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1991 N5657A Private 0 Mystic Pass, AK sub

Location