Accident Cessna 175 N7164M, Saturday 13 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7164M
MSN: 55464
Total airframe hrs:1778 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Creek, ID (S81)
Destination airport:Deadwood Dam, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after clearing trees on final approach, the airplane began to settle, then entered a rapid sink rate and touched down hard on all three landing gear. The airplane bounced twice, and on the third touchdown, the nose gear strut collapsed and the airplane slid on its nose before coming to rest. The pilot stated he believed that the airplane 'entered a wind sheer [sic] or down draft' after clearing the trees on final. Data on the airstrip obtained from the Internet and attributed to the FAA indicate that the airstrip (which is located in remote and rugged terrain) is maintained for government use only by the U.S. Forest Service, is recommended for emergency use only, and that only light planes piloted by experienced pilots should attempt to use the airstrip. The pilot-in-command, a private pilot, had accumulated approximately 193 hours total flight time (including about 2 hours in make and model) and did not have a current flight review. The landing attempt was not due to an emergency, but was made (according to the second pilot) 'due in part to the good weather conditions and light fuel load.'

Probable Cause: An improper in-flight decision by the pilot-in-command to attempt a landing at a confined-area airstrip which was beyond his piloting capabilities, and his subsequent failure to take adequate remedial action upon encountering a downdraft. Related factors were the downdraft and lack of total experience in confined area landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA022

Location