| Date: | Saturday 13 November 1999 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2570F |
| MSN: | 201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1485 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeland, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3J1) |
| Destination airport: | St. Mary, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he refueled the airplane and completed a normal preflight inspection of the airplane before the takeoff. The pilot further stated that after liftoff the airplane turned left about 45 degrees. According to the pilot, the airplane stalled and collided with the ground. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. The pilot also stated that he should have aborted the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed during the takeoff/initial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA014
Location