Accident Diamond DA 20-A1 N183DA, Thursday 11 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1999
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 20-A1
Owner/operator:Concord Flight International
Registration: N183DA
MSN: 10183
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the third approach he noted the airplane was blown slightly off centerline, and he corrected back to centerline. The airplane landed on the centerline just past the runway numbers. He adjusted the flaps up one notch and pushed the carburetor heat in. As he advanced the throttle, the airplane veered to the left off of the runway. The airplane struck the windsock pole located between the runway and a taxiway. The area where the accident occurred was observed to have no skid marks or tire tracks. The airplane rudder braking system and wheels were inspected with no abnormalities noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the touch-and-go takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA032

Location