Accident Denney Kitfox N993DB, Sunday 21 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1999
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N993DB
MSN: JBS075
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty Town, MD
Destination airport:Liberty Town, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed, and climbed to a cruise altitude of 1,000 feet msl. After flying for approximately 30 minutes the pilot maneuvered the airplane onto a 45 degree downwind entry at 200 feet agl. He then saw an ultra light on a converging heading. He banked the airplane to the right, advanced the throttle, and initiated a climb. Once clear, the pilot began a turn to the left to follow the ultra light onto the downwind, but while turning, the airplane entered an 'accelerated stall.' The pilot estimates that at the time of the stall the airplane was nose up approximately 10 degrees, and banking to the left approximately 15 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA034

Location