| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N310GC |
| MSN: | 310Q-838 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TIO-520-MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCRG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had completed a local personal flight and was on taxiway 'C,' and was returning to the parking ramp, when without warning the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane and the landing gear assembly showed that the left main landing gear down-lock end fitting assembly and the retention bolt had broken. The landing gear examination of the locking linkage failed to establish installation specification prior to the accident. A visual examination of the failed bolt assembly also failed to disclose pre-existing cracking in the bolt structure. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that recent maintenance had been performed on the landing gear assembly 18 hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear down locking mechanism for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA010
Location