Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N55035, Wednesday 10 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55035
MSN: 276-78
Total airframe hrs:1374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After several takeoffs and landings at the municipal airport, they returned to the private airport. Upon arriving, the pilot established an approach for a wheel landing on the north runway. During the touchdown phase of the wheel landing, the airplane bounced. According the certified flight instructor, 'I attempted to recover the airplane, but he ,the student pilot, did not relinquish the controls.' The airplane veered off the eastern edge of the runway and collided with a ditch. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilots.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the landing and the student pilot's failure to relinquish the flight controls when the certified flight instructor attempted to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA011

Location