| Date: | Monday 8 November 1999 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N517A |
| MSN: | 815 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 240 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Platte, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe, NM (KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | (KLBF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing flare, the wind 'weathercocked' the airplane to the right. The pilot stated that he added left rudder and power and as the airplane, '...came straight the wind got under the R [right] wing and lifted it vertical.' The pilot reported that the left wing tip contacted the ground and the airplane cartwheeled hitting the nose, then the right wingtip, and finally the tail. The airplane came to rest in an up-right attitude.
Probable Cause: aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the crosswind weather condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA025
Location