| Date: | Monday 8 November 1999 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7783A |
| MSN: | 32680 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2526 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Factoryville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canandaigua, NY (D38 |
| Destination airport: | (9N3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he landed on the runway in a 6-8 knot crosswind. The right main gear touched down on the runway, but the left main gear touched down off to the side of the runway, in the mud. The airplane veered to the left, and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA031
Location