| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1999 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9927L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1774 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gallatin, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chillicothe, MO (CHT |
| Destination airport: | (1MO3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted an unseen deer during a night landing at a private airstip.
Probable Cause: On-ground collision with an animal during landing roll. The night conditions were a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location