Accident Cessna 180 N1520C, Wednesday 15 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1995
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1520C
MSN: 30220
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLIGHT, A PASSENGER IN THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE USED A CELLULAR TELEPHONE TO CALL AN ACQUAINTANCE LOCATED AT A CURIO SHOP ADJACENT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE PASSENGER INFORMED THE ACQUAINTANCE THAT HE WOULD FLY OVER THE ACQUAINTANCE'S LOCATION. THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED OVER THE LOCATION AND PROCEEDED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION PAST THE CURIO SHOP. SECONDS AFTER THE OCCUPANTS IN THE AIRPLANE WAVED AT THE ACQUAINTANCE, AND THE ACQUAINTANCE WAVED AT THE AIRPLANE OCCUPANTS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED POWER LINE WHICH CROSSED OVER THE HIGHWAY. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST, AND IT CRASHED 480 FEET FROM THE ACQUAINTANCE. THE SEVERED POWER LINE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 33 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgement by intentionally deciding to buzz.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA135

Location