| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1999 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5198G |
| MSN: | 21831 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15036 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torrance, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KTOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a normal three-point touchdown in his conventional gear airplane on runway 11R, when the wind was from 300 degrees at 10 knots. After rolling out for several hundred feet he applied right rudder to correct for the left quartering tailwind condition. The tail wheel steering did not function properly. The pilot lost control of his airplane, and it veered off the runway into the adjacent plowed field and nosed over. The tail wheel assembly was subsequently examined. An internal tail wheel centering spring was found broken. The total time on the part was about 400 hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout due to the failure of the tail wheel control system. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA028
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location