Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2654T, Saturday 30 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1999
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2654T
MSN: 28R-7135223
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogalusa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBXA)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, the pilot drained '1/2 inch of water' from the fuel strainer. He continued sumping fuel until water was no longer present and then departed from runway 36. He turned crosswind at 500 feet agl, reduced the throttle to 25 inches of manifold pressure, and the engine began to 'run rough.' The pilot banked the airplane toward the airport, and while descending through 700 feet agl, the engine lost total power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted pine trees and a fence and came to rest upright 1/2 mile north of the airport. An examination of the fuel system by an NTSB investigator revealed that the electric fuel pump contained corrosion (in the form of a white residue). Corrosion was also noted around the airframe fuel strainer attach point and within the fuel control servo. Furthermore, three tablespoons of water were drained from within the fuel servo.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power as a result of water contamination in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1997 N2654T Dent Works East, Inc. 0 Thibodaux, LA sub

Location