Accident Beechcraft A36TC N3822K, Friday 29 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1999
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3822K
MSN: EA192
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to remain in the traffic pattern to conduct a series of touch-and-go landings. On the third landing attempt, the controller informed the pilot that he would call the pilot's base turn due to other departing traffic. According to the pilot, after clearance was given to land on runway 21R, 'I turned final, put the flaps full down and forgot to put the gear down.' The pilot stated that he did not hear the aural gear warning horn sound. The pilot also stated that he had recently installed a portable GPS receiver that is mounted to the aircraft's control column. According to the pilot, 'It blocks out the area where the green lights show for the gear down.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Factors include a blocked view of the landing gear light indicating system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA011

Location