| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1999 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N243RC |
| MSN: | P-273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angel Fire, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAXX) |
| Destination airport: | Noble, OK (KPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot/witness said that the airplane had been in for maintenance in Albuquerque, and he flew N243RC to Angel Fire for the accident pilot. The pilot/witness said that at approximately 1400 he landed the airplane on runway 17 with the wind from 230 degrees for 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The pilot taxied to runway 35, and started his takeoff roll with winds 230 to 270 degrees for 22 knots with gusts to 30 knots according to the FBO manager. Approximately 2 minutes later the pilot transmitted a distress call. Another witness observed the airplane 90 degrees to the runway approximately 1,000 feet from the threshold. He said that the airplane departed the left side of the runway at a 30 degree angle approximately 400 feet from the threshold. He said that there was no indication of nose wheel ground contact for the first 150 feet of runway departure. He further observed that airplane encountered wet earth while simultaneously encountering a dirt embankment with the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and the pilot's inadequate decision to attempt the takeoff. Factors were the strong left rear cross wind, and the dirt embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA012
Location