Accident Cessna 190 N195EL, Wednesday 27 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195EL
MSN: 7794
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanover, PA (6W6)
Destination airport:Somerville, NJ (KSMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced as it touched down on the runway. During the bounce, a gust of wind appeared and 'drifted the airplane to the left.' The airplane began to 'groundloop to the right,' and as the pilot applied the brakes 'to straighten it,' the airplane flipped onto its back. Examination of the runway revealed marks about 300 feet long consistent with those of airplane tire skid marks. The winds reported at SMQ at 1653 were from 010 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2006 N195AB Private 0 Chattanooga, Tennessee sub