Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N8707V, Wednesday 27 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Kempton Air Service
Registration: N8707V
MSN: 190-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the left main landing gear collapsed and separated from the aircraft. The airplane ground looped and departed the runway to the left, turning 180 degrees and coming to rest on its left side. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the left main landing gear u-bolt failed. The bolt fractured through the bend between the horizontal and vertical leg of the bolt. The fractured surface revealed ratchet marks and crack arrest positions typical of fatigue cracking, while the fractured features on the remaining surface were typical of an overstress failure. The fractured surface of the bolt at the failure initiation area was damaged following the separation and the reason for the fatigue initiation was could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A failure of the left main landing gear attachment (u-bolt) due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA013

Location