Accident Rans S-12 N70197, Tuesday 26 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70197
MSN: 089227
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (0V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was too slow and the airplane stalled during a right turn. He was unable to recover before the airplane impacted trees. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA019

Location