Accident Beechcraft E18S N51FG, Tuesday 8 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:06:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Active Aero Charter, Inc.
Registration: N51FG
MSN: BA-324
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:11916 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS INITIAL REVENUE AND SOLO FLIGHT FOR THIS COMPANY, IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. THE WEATHER FOR TAKEOFF INCLUDED FOG AND LOW CEILINGS. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A PRIMARY (LEFT) ATTITUDE INDICATOR WHICH WAS ELECTRICALLY OPERATED VIA AN INDEPENDENT SWITCH. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS THE ONLY SUCH AIRPLANE OPERATED BY THIS COMPANY, WITH AN INDEPENDENT SWITCH CONFIGURATION FOR THE PRIMARY ATTITUDE INDICATOR. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ON THE AIRPORT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINES OR AIRFRAME. THE PRIMARY ATTITUDE INDICATOR WAS LOCATED. ON EXAMINATION IT WAS FOUND TO HAVE A MALFUNCTIONING ON/OFF FLAG WHICH GAVE THE INDICATION OF BEING OPERATIVE REGARDLESS OF POWER TO THE UNIT. NO ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED WITHIN THE GYRO HOUSING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, FALSE INDICATION (ON/OFF) OF ATTITUDE INDICATOR, AND ATTITUDE INDICATOR SWITCHED OFF. FACTORS WERE FOG, LOW CEILING, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA193

Location